Is Tex's Original Fried Chicken Coating Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- flavour enhancer e621
- e431 e500
- calcium
flavour enhancer e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour (with Calcium, Iron Niacin (b3) And Thiamin (bi)), Salt, Flavour Enhancer E621. Black Pepper, Sage, Celery White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Onion Powder, Rusk, Raising Agents: E431 E500. Contains Wheat.
Check Tex's Original Fried Chicken Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tex's Original Fried Chicken Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


