Is Tex's Original Fried Chicken Coating Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • flavour enhancer e621
  • e431 e500
  • calcium

flavour enhancer e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour (with Calcium, Iron Niacin (b3) And Thiamin (bi)), Salt, Flavour Enhancer E621. Black Pepper, Sage, Celery White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Onion Powder, Rusk, Raising Agents: E431 E500. Contains Wheat.

Check Tex's Original Fried Chicken Coating against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep