Is Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese cubes
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Apples (Apples and Calcium Ascorbate [to Maintain Freshness and Color]), Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Flax & Sea Salt Crackers (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid {Natural Dough Conditioner}, Niacin {Vitamin B-3}, Iron {Ferrous Sulphate}, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B-1}, Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Folic Acid], Flax Seeds, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Rosemary Extract, Water), Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract).

Check Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch