Is Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • mild cheddar cheese cubes
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • calcium ascorbate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Apples (Apples and Calcium Ascorbate [to Maintain Freshness and Color]), Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Flax & Sea Salt Crackers (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid {Natural Dough Conditioner}, Niacin {Vitamin B-3}, Iron {Ferrous Sulphate}, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B-1}, Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Folic Acid], Flax Seeds, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Rosemary Extract, Water), Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract).

Check Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch