Is Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • calcium ascorbate

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Apples (Apples and Calcium Ascorbate [to Maintain Freshness and Color]), Mild Cheddar Cheese Cubes (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Vegetable Color}], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Flax & Sea Salt Crackers (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Unbleached Wheat Flour, Ascorbic Acid {Natural Dough Conditioner}, Niacin {Vitamin B-3}, Iron {Ferrous Sulphate}, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B-1}, Riboflavin (Vitamin B-2), Folic Acid], Flax Seeds, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Baking Powder, Rosemary Extract, Water), Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dark Chocolate 60% Cacao (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract).

Check Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tf Snack Tray Picnic In The Park - 5.28 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch