Is TGI Fridays 12 Cajun Prawns 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustaceans
- king prawn
- diglycerides of fatty acids
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
King Prawn (Litopenaeus Vannamei), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Stabilisers: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulators: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rice Bran Oil, Chilli Extract, Garlic Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Capsicum Extract, Thickener: Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract, Salt
Check TGI Fridays 12 Cajun Prawns 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TGI Fridays 12 Cajun Prawns 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 4 oz.
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Seasoning, Cajun
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Where to buy
TGI Fridays 12 Cajun Prawns 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


