Is TGI Fridays 12 Cajun Prawns 200g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustaceans
  • king prawn
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

King Prawn (Litopenaeus Vannamei), Crustaceans, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Tapioca Starch, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Stabilisers: Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulators: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Rice Bran Oil, Chilli Extract, Garlic Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Capsicum Extract, Thickener: Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract, Salt

Check TGI Fridays 12 Cajun Prawns 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TGI Fridays 12 Cajun Prawns 200g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping