Is TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork belly
- formed smoke flavour streaky bacon
- dextrose
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (83%), Sunflower Oil (7%), Potato Starch, Formed Smoke Flavour Streaky Bacon (3%) (pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Pea Fibre, Dried Potato, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring. May Contain Wheat.
Check TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


