Is Tgi Fridays Bacon Ranch Style Snack Crisps Potato Skins, Bacon Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, NONFAT MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR*, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, CORNSTARCH, TORULA YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GUM ACACIA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Tgi Fridays Bacon Ranch Style Snack Crisps Potato Skins, Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping