Is TGI Fridays Potato Skins Snacks, Cheddar & Bacon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yeast extract

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy bite-sized shells offer pronounced savory and smoky notes with a contrasting tender interior, commonly used as party snacks, appetizers, or casual finger food alongside dips. Reviewers frequently praise the bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some note inconsistent freshness and an occasionally overpowering seasoning and occasional packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Corn, Tapioca Starch, Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Including Smoke), Whey, Sour Cream (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Maltodextrin, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6 Lake, Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aid).

Check TGI Fridays Potato Skins Snacks, Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping