Is TGI FRIDAYS, SNACK MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter toffee peanuts

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS [REDSKIN PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT], WASABI PEAS [GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, WASABI SEASONING, (MUSTARD POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, ICING SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), RICE FLOUR, SALT, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW #5 AND BLUE #1)], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], ORIENTAL RICE CRACKERS [GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE (SALT, SOYBEANS, WHEAT), SUGAR), SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, CHILI, PAPRIKA], HOT CAJUN STICKS [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING (SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), SALT], MUSTARD PRETZELS [PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR RICE OIL, YEAST), MUSTARD SEASONING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HONEY, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL], ROASTED PECANS [PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], ROASTED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT].

Check TGI FRIDAYS, SNACK MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go