Is TGI FRIDAYS, SNACK MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soft red winter wheat flour
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS [REDSKIN PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT], WASABI PEAS [GREEN PEAS, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, WASABI SEASONING, (MUSTARD POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, ICING SUGAR, BAKING POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), RICE FLOUR, SALT, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW #5 AND BLUE #1)], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], ORIENTAL RICE CRACKERS [GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE (SALT, SOYBEANS, WHEAT), SUGAR), SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, SEAWEED, CHILI, PAPRIKA], HOT CAJUN STICKS [YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING (SPICES, CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, POTATO, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CITRIC ACID), SALT], MUSTARD PRETZELS [PRETZELS (SOFT RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR RICE OIL, YEAST), MUSTARD SEASONING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HONEY, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA (COLOR), VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL], ROASTED PECANS [PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT], ROASTED CASHEWS [CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT].
Check TGI FRIDAYS, SNACK MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TGI FRIDAYS, SNACK MIX, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
About this product
Snack · Pouch


