Is THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT SALAD, THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • chicken breast
  • fish sauce
  • chicken

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, CANOLA OIL*, TOMATO PASTE, LEMON JUICE, SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT*, ORGANIC SPICES), LIME VINAIGRETTE (FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT WATER, SUGAR), LIME JUICE, CANOLA OIL*), CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, CUMIN, CORIANDER, WHITE PEPPER), FRIED SHALLOTS (SHALLOTS, CANOLA OIL*), JALAPENO PEPPER.

Check THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT SALAD, THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go