Is THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT SALAD, THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- chicken breast
- fish sauce
- chicken
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, CANOLA OIL*, TOMATO PASTE, LEMON JUICE, SALT, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT*, ORGANIC SPICES), LIME VINAIGRETTE (FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT WATER, SUGAR), LIME JUICE, CANOLA OIL*), CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, CUMIN, CORIANDER, WHITE PEPPER), FRIED SHALLOTS (SHALLOTS, CANOLA OIL*), JALAPENO PEPPER.
Check THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT SALAD, THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT SALAD, THAI CHICKEN & CARAMELIZED SHALLOT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


