Is Thai chicken curry soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Seasoned chicken, Rice, Cream (milk), Mushrooms, Red bell peppers, Green curry paste (green chili peppers, onion, ginger, sea salt, lemongrass, garlic, vinegar, spices, dried garlic and onion, yeast, citric acid, lime juice concentrate, canola oil, flavour), Modified corn starch, Sugar, Vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or soybean), Basil, Soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat), Wheat flour, Salt, Dried coconut milk (coconut milk, maltodextrin, sodium caseinate), Soy protein concentrate, Dried spinach.

Check Thai chicken curry soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go