Is Thai green curry mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • reduced salt soy sauce
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract powder

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (36%) (Water, Rice), COOKED DICED CHICKEN (14%) (Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Salt), Green Beans, Baby Sweetcorn, Soya Beans, Water, Coconut Extract, Whipping Cream (Milk), Garlic, Coconut Milk, Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Spinach, Ginger, Coriander, Sugar, Green Peppers, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Reduced Salt Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Whole Wheat, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Alcohol, Sugar), Salt, Lime Juice, Jalapeño Pepper, Chicken Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Leek Powder, Ground White Pepper), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Fish Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Distilled White Vinegar, Milk Protein, Ground Star Anise. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. Do not eat raw. contains 2 corvings

Check Thai green curry mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go