Is Thai green Irish chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- fish aallergy advice nutrition typical values as co energy fat
- irish chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk (11%), Butternut Squash (7%), Irish Chicken (6%) [Chicken, Water, Salt], Jasmine Rice (5%), Red Peppers, Coconut Cream, Thai Green Curry Paste (3%) [Green Chillies, Galingale, Garlic, Shallots, Lemongrass, Salt, Galangal, Coriander Root, Kaffir Lime, Pepper, Chilli Peppers], Spring Onions, Sweetcorn, Lime Juice, Ginger Purée, Vegetable Stock [Salt, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Carrots, Onion, Celery, Turmeric, Parsley], Red Chilli Purée, Coriander Leaf, Mint Leaves, Basil Leaves, Fish AALLERGY ADVICE NUTRITION Typical values as co Energy Fat
Check Thai green Irish chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai green Irish chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


