Is Thai green Irish chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • fish aallergy advice nutrition typical values as co energy fat
  • irish chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish aallergy advice nutrition typical values as co energy fat
irish chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (11%), Butternut Squash (7%), Irish Chicken (6%) [Chicken, Water, Salt], Jasmine Rice (5%), Red Peppers, Coconut Cream, Thai Green Curry Paste (3%) [Green Chillies, Galingale, Garlic, Shallots, Lemongrass, Salt, Galangal, Coriander Root, Kaffir Lime, Pepper, Chilli Peppers], Spring Onions, Sweetcorn, Lime Juice, Ginger Purée, Vegetable Stock [Salt, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Carrots, Onion, Celery, Turmeric, Parsley], Red Chilli Purée, Coriander Leaf, Mint Leaves, Basil Leaves, Fish AALLERGY ADVICE NUTRITION Typical values as co Energy Fat

Check Thai green Irish chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go