Is THAI INSPIRED COCONUT CURRY TRAIL MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), THAI STYLE SEASONED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SEASONING [DRIED CANE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM {CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES}, COCONUT SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID]), SPICY SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN STYLE SEASONING [SALT, SPICES {INCLUDES PAPRIKA FOR COLOR}, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN {COLOR}], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHILI CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CHILI POWDER, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR).

Check THAI INSPIRED COCONUT CURRY TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go