Is Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Sauce Pad Thai - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish-anchovy
  • anchovy extract
  • fish sauce
  • xanthan gum

fish-anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-tangy, savory sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture commonly used to coat rice noodles, stir-fries, grilled proteins, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient ready-to-use format, authentic flavor profile, and versatility for quick meals or sauces, while some mention it can be overly sweet or intensely flavored for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Pickled Radish (Radish, Sugar, Salt), Tamarind, Tomato, Chinese Chives, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Shallot, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Contains: Fish-anchovy, Soy, Contains: Fish-anchovy, Soy

Check Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Sauce Pad Thai - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Sauce Pad Thai - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerLoblawsRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMeal Prep