Is Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Sauce Pad Thai - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet-tangy, savory sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture commonly used to coat rice noodles, stir-fries, grilled proteins, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient ready-to-use format, authentic flavor profile, and versatility for quick meals or sauces, while some mention it can be overly sweet or intensely flavored for sensitive palates.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- fish-anchovy
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-tangy, savory sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture commonly used to coat rice noodles, stir-fries, grilled proteins, and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient ready-to-use format, authentic flavor profile, and versatility for quick meals or sauces, while some mention it can be overly sweet or intensely flavored for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Rice Vinegar, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Pickled Radish (Radish, Sugar, Salt), Tamarind, Tomato, Chinese Chives, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Shallot, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Contains: Fish-anchovy, Soy, Contains: Fish-anchovy, Soy
Check Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Sauce Pad Thai - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Sauce Pad Thai - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Sauce Pad Thai - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


