Is Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Seasoning Packet: Sugar, Salt, Onion, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Spring Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Soybean Oil, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Make Free Flowing), Citric Acid, Turmeric, Oil Packet: Soybean Oil, Red Chili Pepper, Shallot, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Dehydrated Vegetable Packet: Spring Onion, Contains: Soybean, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts

Check Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSoup