Is Sainsbury's Indian Vegetable Biryani with Basmati Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Vegetables (60%) (Onion, Butternut Squash, Cauliflower, Red Pepper), Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Mint, Salt, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Clove, Mace, Saffron), Onion Purée, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Mint, Salt, Coriander, Ginger Purée, Cumin, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Nigella Seeds, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf.
Check Sainsbury's Indian Vegetable Biryani with Basmati Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Indian Vegetable Biryani with Basmati Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Noodle · Dried


