Is Thai Massaman Curry Paste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- fish
- fish sauce
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 7% Red Chilli Purée (Red Chillies, Salt, Acidity Curry paste with red chillies, lemongrass, galangal and spices. Regulator: Acetic Acid), 7% Lemongrass, Rapeseed Oil, 5% Galangal, Onion Sugar, Lime Leaf, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Sugar, Water Cornflour, Garlic, 2% Spices, (Cloves, Coriander, Cumin, Nutmeg, Cardam Cinnamon, Turmeric), Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Colour: Paprika Extract. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Information: Typical values per 100g: Energy 441kJ/
Check Thai Massaman Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Massaman Curry Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Paste - 6oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


