Is THAI NOODLE BOWL, THAI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

THAI NOODLES (BROWN RICE NOODLES, ROASTED RED PEPPER, GREEN ONION, THAI NOODLE SAUCE [ROASTED RED PEPPER, TAMARI, SESAME OIL, ROASTED GARLIC OIL, AGAVE, GINGER PUREE). GRILLED ZUCCHINI (ZUCCHINI, ROASTED GARLIC OIL, RICE VINEGAR, KOSHER SALT, GOCHUGARU, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC POWDER), ASIAN SLAW (RED CABBAGE, GREEN CABBAGE, CARROTS, MINT). SPICY CASHEWS (CASHEW, ROASTED GARLIC OIL, GOCHUGARU)

Check THAI NOODLE BOWL, THAI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go