Is THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- hydrogenated soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate ), Rice Vineger (Water, Rice), Sesame Oil, Honey, Peanuts, Ginger, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Peanut Oil, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Contains: Peanuts, Soy, Wheat
Check THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


