Is Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked rspca approved australian chicken
  • thai red chicken curry

cooked rspca approved australian chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

thai red chicken curry

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Thai Red Chicken Curry (57%) [Cooked RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (23%), Water, Coconut Cream (15%) (Coconut Cream, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan)), Thai Red Curry Paste (3.0%), Red Capsicum (2.5%), Fish Sauce, Palm Sugar, Baby Corn (2.0%), Pumpkin (2.0%), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Bamboo Shoots (1.0%), Vinegar, Thai Basil, Chilli, Kaffir Lime Leaf (0.05%), Natural Preservative (234)], Cooked Jasmine Rice (43%).

Check Coles Kitchen Thai Red Chicken Curry & Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch