Is THAI STYLE HEAT BEEF JERKY JUMBO BAG, THAI STYLE HEAT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), CULTURED CELERY EXTRACT.
Check THAI STYLE HEAT BEEF JERKY JUMBO BAG, THAI STYLE HEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI STYLE HEAT BEEF JERKY JUMBO BAG, THAI STYLE HEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag
About this product
Meat · Strip


