Is Thai style prawn & noodle salad Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked wholewheat noodles
- wholegrain wheat flour
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
cooked wholewheat noodles
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked wholewheat noodles (33%) (wholegrain wheat flour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, firming agent (potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate), rapeseed oil, salt), edamame beans (soya), cooked prawns (crustaceans) (12%), courgette, carrots, red pepper, water, spinach, red wine vinegar, sugar, coriander, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, salt, red chilli, comflour, lemongrass, lime leaves, soya beans, black pepper, spirit vinegar, barley malt extract, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).
Check Thai style prawn & noodle salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai style prawn & noodle salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


