Is THAI STYLE RED CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE RED CURRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- diglycerides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, CREAMED COCONUT (DRIED COCONUT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULFITE), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, LEMONGRASS, THAI BASIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CONTAINS COCONUT. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF MILK, EGGS, ANCHOVIES, WHEAT AND SOY. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT.
Check THAI STYLE RED CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE RED CURRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI STYLE RED CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE RED CURRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
THAI STYLE RED CURRY SAUCE, THAI STYLE RED CURRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


