Is Thai Style Sweet Chilli Noodle Pot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • 73% dried egg noodles

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

73% dried egg noodles

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

73% Dried Egg Noodles (Wheat, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Carbonates), Sugar, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Dried Garlic, Dried Spring Onion, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Soy Sauce (Maltodextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Dried Onion, Ground Ginger, Dried Chilli, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid: Citric Acid; Maltodextrin. Allergy Information For allergens, includ ingredient Is containing Gluten, see

Check Thai Style Sweet Chilli Noodle Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupOn The Go
Vegan? Thai Style Sweet Chilli Noodle Pot | Spoonful