Is THAT'S A GOOD COOKIE, CAFE MOCHA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • lecithin

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, OAT SYRUP, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LECITHIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR), ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, WATER, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC CACAO NIBS, ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, WHEAT BRAN, FLAX SEEDS, EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER, GROUND COFFEE, HIMALAYAN SALT, GANEDEN BC30 PROBIOTIC.

Check THAT'S A GOOD COOKIE, CAFE MOCHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast