Is That's Smart! Light Red Kidney Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Red Kidney Beans, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Disodium Edta (To Promote Color)
Check That's Smart! Light Red Kidney Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart! Light Red Kidney Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Light Red Raspberry Preserves, 12.75-Ounce
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz
CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Where to buy
That's Smart! Light Red Kidney Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


