Is That's Smart! Traditional Refried Beans Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Prepared Beans, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Lard, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper, Cumin, Garlic Powder
Check That's Smart! Traditional Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart! Traditional Refried Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
That's Smart! Traditional Refried Beans is available at 1 retailer
Hy-Vee
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping


