Is The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Self Raising Flour [(Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate)], Sugar, Free Range Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Almonds (Nuts) (7%), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Yeast Extract [(contains Barley, Wheat, Oats, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery)], Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item