Is The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PORK, PORK BROTH, WHITE CORN, RED CHILE (WATER, RED CHILE), LARD (MADE FROM LARD AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), LIME, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, FRY OIL (COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT ADDED), XANTHAN GUM, OREGANO

Check The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyEarthyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking