Is The Avocado Bread Company Bagels Everything Seeds & Grains Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oat Flakes, Hass Avocado Pulp, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Millet, Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Onion, Cracked Wheat, Chili Peppers, Cumin, Minced Garlic, Red Pepper, Paprika, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Sour Dough Cultures). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Molasses Powder (molasses, Wheat Starch), Honey Powder (honey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vinegar, Yeast, Enzymes (contains Wheat), Beta-carotene (color), Spirulina Powder (color). Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check The Avocado Bread Company Bagels Everything Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking