Is The Back Forty Sausage Tangy BBQ Seasoning & Cure Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried honey
  • propylene glycol
  • calcium silicate
  • less than 2% calcium silicate
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

dried honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONING): SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, DRIED HONEY, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED MOLASSES, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE (PREVENTS CAKING, CONTAINS: SOY, INGREDIENTS (CURE): SALT, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING).

Check The Back Forty Sausage Tangy BBQ Seasoning & Cure against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep