Is The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (16%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (10%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), WATER, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, FLAVORING, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC)), GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, MAIZE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MAIZE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM). CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go