Is The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, EGGS, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (16%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (10%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), WATER, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, FLAVORING, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC)), GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, MAIZE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MAIZE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM). CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice, Piece


