Is The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (16%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (10%) (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORING), VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD (VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RAPESEED), WATER, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, FLAVORING, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC)), GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, MAIZE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, MAIZE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM). CONTAINS EGGS, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check The Bake Shed Belgian Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go