Is the bake shop Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • hard red wheat
  • wheat
  • white wheat
  • malt barley flour
  • oats
  • oats sugar cane fiber

enriched unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Whole Wheat Flour, 8 Grain Mix (Hard Red Wheat, White Wheat, Barley. Rye, Oats, Millet, Buckwheat, Flax Seed), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Lese Of: Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Molasses, Yeast, Rye Meal, Wheat Flour, Flax Seeds. Salt, Oats Sugar Cane Fiber, Gluten, To Maintain Freshness (Calcium Propionate, Citric Acid), Mono - And Diglycerides, Enyzme, Sesame Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner). CONTAINS WHEAT. SOY, SESAME.

Check the bake shop against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking