Is The Bakery at ASDA So Fruity 6 Teacakes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • b1
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono

Dietitian note

Diacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Water, Mixed Fruits (17%) [raisins, Sultanas], Orange Soaked Sultanas (4%) [sultanas, Orange Juice From Concentrate], Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Candied Mixed Peel (2%) [orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Vegetable Oils And Fat [rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil], Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Soya Flour, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Egg, Milk, Rye, Barley, Oats and Spelt.

Check The Bakery at ASDA So Fruity 6 Teacakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go