Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein
- whey powder
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-z-lactylate
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Icing (21%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-Z-Lactylate), Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Plant Concentrates [Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sweet Potato, Lemon, Blackcurrant], Soya Flour, Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup Glazing Agent (Shellac), Coconut Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


