Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- milk protein
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Icing (21%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-Z-Lactylate), Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Plant Concentrates [Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sweet Potato, Lemon, Blackcurrant], Soya Flour, Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup Glazing Agent (Shellac), Coconut Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


