Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- whey powder
- milk
- dried egg
- milk protein
- pasteurised whole egg
- sodium stearoyl-z-lactylate
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +6 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Icing (21%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-Z-Lactylate), Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Dried Egg, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Plant Concentrates [Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sweet Potato, Lemon, Blackcurrant], Soya Flour, Milk Protein, Pea Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Glucose Syrup Glazing Agent (Shellac), Coconut Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at 4 School Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


