Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whey protein
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (39%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Caramel Flavour Frosting (21%) [Palm Fat, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain Caramel), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salted Caramel Filling (9%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein (Milk), Salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Sodium Carbonates)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Preservatives (Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Flavouring, Wheat Starch, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery at Caramel Cake Bars 5 x 25g (125g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


