Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- salted butter
- butter
- skimmed milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
- +4 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (14%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (4%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Oat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactic Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Protein, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
About this product
Snack · Whole


