Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- eggs
- skimmed milk
- full fat soft cheese
- single cream
- milk protein
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- butter
- +8 more
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (14%) [Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Maize Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum)], Water, Single Cream (Milk) (10%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Whipping Cream (Milk) (8%), Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate (4%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Oatmeal, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Oat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Lactic Acid), Modified Maize Starch, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Protein, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Thickener (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Chocolate Cheesecake 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
About this product
Snack · Whole


