Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Sticky Toffee Puddings 2 x 105g (210g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dark Brown Soft Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Golden Syrup, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (13%), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Dates (9%), Whipping Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Black Treacle, Sugar, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Fatty Acids, Potassium Hydroxide)

Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Sticky Toffee Puddings 2 x 105g (210g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking